Cloning of the receptor against novel Delta that regulates layers formation in the developing cerebrum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kohzo  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70192680)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDelta / Notch / Preplate / sub plate / Cajal-Retzins / Cortical Plate / 大脳皮質
Research Abstract
The preplate is composed by earliest generated neuron, including Cajal-Retzius cells and prospected subplate neuron which together play a critical role in the formation of cortical layers. Additionally, Notch and Delta have been identified as key components that mediate the lateral specification and fate of numerous cells during development. Here, we demonstrate that divergent type of Delta (D113) is expressed transiently and specifically in a set of earliest generated neuron in neural tube. Moreover, in developing cerebrum, D113 is specifically and transiently expressed in prospected subplate neurons. Thus, our results suggest that D113 mediates the specification of cell fate in the earliest stage of neurogenesis including neurons compose preplate, leading to the mechanism of genesis of cortical layers.