A study of the membrane-bound factors that underlie the formation of thalamocortical projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneocortex / thalamus / Eph receptor / neurotrophin / axonal growth / axonal guidance / 大脳皮質 / ephrin-B3 / 軸索誘導 / 遺伝子発現 / 層特異性 / 領野 / ラット
Research Abstract
The thalamocortical projection is one of the interesting systems to study the mechanisms that underlie generation of specific neuronal connections in the brain. During development, thalamic axons in grow into the cortex, which is composed of six cell layers, and selectively project to layer 4, the target layer. To date, we have demonstrated that axonal stopping and branching are crucial behavior for the targeting mechanism, by using organotypic coculture preparations. In this study we study the role of the membrane-associated and diffusible molecules to thalamic axon growth and guidance. The result suggests that ephrin-B3 contributes to regional and layer specificity by suppressing axonal growth from lateral thalamic neurons. Moreover, evidence suggest that neurotrophins promote axonal growth in a substratum-dependent manner in the development of thalamocortical connections.