Effects of estrogen on the expression of nNOS in the preoptic area of female rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KAZUNARI Yuri  Kochi Medical School Dept. of Neurobiology and Anatomy Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10220534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOJI Osako  Kochi Medical School Dept. of Neurobiology and Anatomy Research associates, 医学部, 助手 (40335922)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsestrogen / NO / nNOS / hypothalamus / AVPv / MPN / GnRH / in situ hybridization / In Situハイブリダイゼーション法
Research Abstract
The anteroventral periventricular nucleus(AVPv) is located in the rostral preoptic area and known to be the site of positive feedback actions of estrogen (E2) to stimulate a GnRH/ LH surge. In the present study, we examined the effects on the nNOS system in AVPv with E2 using a quantitative nNOS mRNA in situ hybridization.
Wistar female rats were ovariectomzed under Avertin anesthesia and divided into three group : control, low E2 group and high E2 group by implantation of estradiol 17β capsule under Avertin anaesthesia. All the rats were stunned and decapitated and the brain frozen sections were cut on cryostat. Three oligonucleotide probes (45bases) for nNOS were labeled with 35S and in situ hybridization was performed. Sections were washed and dipped in emulsion and exposed for 8weeks. The number of silver grains in each cells were analyzed in the AVPv and medial preoptic nucleus (MPN).
The number of nNOS mRNA expressing cells were significantly increased in high E group compared to control and low E2 group in the AVPv and MPN. The average number of silver grains in each cell was not changed in these three groups in AVPv, but was significantly increased in high E2 group in the MPN compared to control and low E2 group.
Our data clearly show that high levels of E2 are needed for the regulation of nNOS. We find a evidence that nNOS in the rostral POA is regulated and therefore may play a role in generation of the GnRH/LH surge.