| Project/Area Number |
13680876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKA Hiroshi Osaka Pref. Univ., Earth & Life Sciences., Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (50151030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Fumio Osaka Pref. College of Nursing, Psychology, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50183687)
TONOIKE Mitsuo Kansai-center of AIST, Life Electronics, Lab Deputy Chief, 関西センター・ライフエレクトロニクスセンタ, 副ラボ長
FUKUDA Yutaka Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka Univ., Professor, 医学系研究科・情報生理, 教授 (90028598)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | spontaneous blinks / visual attention / magnetoencephalogram / parieto-occipital area / artificial blackout / visual image / extrastriate cortex / switching mechanism / シータ律動 / 認知的注意 / 中心窩画像 |
| Research Abstract |
Flow of visual information into the brain is disrupted several times a minute by blinking. When the pupil is covered by the eyelid for about 100 to 150 msec, one can be hardly aware of the blackout of visual flow. On the other hand, it has been also known mat blinks are modified by attention. In this study, we used MEG (magneto-encephalogram) system and investigated how the blink-related activity is modulated by subjects' visual attention. We first investigated the wave components of the blink-related activity in the occipital and parieto-occipital cortices and then compared them with the similar wave components activated by artificial blinks where light was turned off for 100-200 msec. Secondly, we investigated how different levels of visual attention affects these wave components in both spontaneous and artificial blink-related MEG activities. We found that the activity in the extrastriate cortex induced about 200msec after spontaneous blinks disappeared when subjects were inattentive
… More
to the numerical figures presented in frost of the eyes. The similar MEG components recorded after blackout of light input did not change depending on the state of subject's attention to numbers. While none of the wave components were affected by the level of visual attention during artificial blinks, the slow components during spontaneous blinks, which appear in the parieto-occipital cortices, were significantly attenuated at lower levels of visual attention. These results support the hypothesis that the activity in the extrastriate area immediately after blinks is related to the filling-rip mechanism of visual image and suggest that the processing of information during spontaneous blinks may be regulated according to the level of visual attention before blinking. We conclude that visual information processing during spontaneous blinks is similar to that during the artificial "blackout" but the later processing of this information in higher visual cortices is actively controlled by the state of visual attention. Less