Cerebral localization of the center for reading and writing music
Project/Area Number |
13680881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Mitsuru Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20161375)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | music / amusia / musical alexia / musical agraphia / reading of rhythm / reading of pitch / writing of rhythm / writing of pitch / 楽譜 / 読み書き / 文字 |
Research Abstract |
In the process of reading music, the reading of rhythm and pitch might be differentiated, although there is no evidence of this to date. There have been cases of disorders restricted to the reading of pitch, but none in which the disorder has been restricted to die reading of rhythm. We present a case of musical alexia and agraphia with Wernicke 's aphasia. An in-depth assessment of the subject's musical reading ability showed that her musical alexia was restricted to unfamiliar melodies. When a melody was divided into rhythm elements and pitch elements, pitch reading was preserved, but rhythm reading was severely disturbed. This is die first case reported of a disorder restricted to rhythm reading, and suggests the independence of rhythm reading and pitch reading.