NEURONAL ACTIVITY IN THE PREFRONTAL CORTEX IN RELATION TO SEQUENTIAL PERFORMANCE OF CATEGORIZED MULTIPLE MOVEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTohoku university
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Keisetsu  Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med. Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60124583)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCategorization / Unit activity / Prefrontal cortex / Monkey / ニホンザル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine how neuronal activity in the prefrontal cortex is involved in performance of categorized multiple movements. We trained a monkey to perform four movements sequentially, separated by brief waiting periods. In one condition, a visual signal (LED of three different colors) indicated what movement to be performed. In the other condition, correct sequences of fore movements had to be remembered. EMG analyses showed that magnitude of muscle activities were equal in the two conditions. Activity change in forelimb muscle were not detectable during waiting periods. Animal was performed 11 kinds of multiple movements, which are categorized in three patterns; mono-series type (push-push-push-push, pull-pull-pull-pull, turn-turn-turn-turn), alternate series type (push-turn-push-turn, pull-turn-pull-turn, turn-push-turn-push, turn-pull-turn-pull), and paired series type (push-push-turn-turn, pull-pull-turn-turn, tunr-turn-push-push, turn-turn-pull-pull).
241 task-related neurons were recorded in the prefrontal cortex. Among them 77 neurons shdwed increased activity in first waiting period. 53 of 77 neurons were belonged to the one of three patterns; mono-series type 11; alternate series type 23; paired series type 19. Many neurons were recorded in and around the principal sulcus, especially in the upper part of principal snlcus. Such activities were not recorded in frontal eye field. These results indicate prefrontal cortex participate in categorization of sequential performance of multiple movements