Analysis of dynamics of D2-like receptors and calcium channels in striatal synaptic terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Toshihiko  Okazaki National Research Institute, Physiology institute, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20230055)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstriatum / acetylcholine / dopamine / D2-like receptors / N-type calcium channels / GABAergic IPSCs / developmental change / slice / ラット / GABA / シナプス前D2タイプ受容体 / 生後発達変化
Research Abstract
A patch-clamp analysis was carried out using brain slices obtained from rats of 12-20 postnatal (P12-20) to elucidate the modulatory roles of dopamine (DA) in GABAergic synaptic transmission onto striatal cholinergic interneurons. Bath application of DA inhibited the GABAergic inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) recorded in striatal cholinergic interneurons in a concentration-dependent manner. Pharmacological analysis using DA receptor agonists or antagonists suggests the involvement of D_2-like receptors. Analysis of miniature IPSCs suggests a presynaptic locus of DA's action. Furthermore, analysis using calcium channel subtype-specific blockers suggest the selective coupling between N-type calcium channels and presynaptic D_2-like receptors (Momiyama & Koga, J. Physiol. 523, 479-492, 2001). This is the first report that has identified the calcium channel subtype involved in DA-induced presynaptic modulation synaptic transmission.
A recent study has demonstrated that the contribution of N-type channels is limited only to early postnatal age in several central synapses (Iwasaki et al., J. Neurosci., 2000). Therefore, further analysis was performed in this striatal GABAergic synapse to elucidate the developmental change in the contribution of N-type channels in association with the change in DA-induced inhibition. The contribution of N-type channels gradually decreased with age until P60, but did not absolutely disappear. In parallel, D_2-like receptor-mediated presynaptic inhibitory effect also decreased, with the selective coupling to N-type channels remain unchanged (Momiyama, J. Physiol., 546, 483-490, 2003). This is the first study of developmental change in the modulation of central synaptic transmission by G-protein-coupled receptors in association with a change in the contribution a certain calcium channel subtype to transmission.