Modification of host genes in the infected cells with parvovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Kenichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Basic Medicine, Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (40166476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  Univ. of Tsukuba, Basic Medicine, A. Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90226481)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsparvovirus / rat / thymic lymphoma cell / subtraction / CNTFR_α / アポトーシス / 宿主遺伝子 / Tリンパ腫細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Rat parvovirus (RPV) propagates in rat thymic lymphoma C58(NT)R cell line, and induces apoptosis. Resistant cells survived after infection reveal different phenotypes such as resistance to apoptosis and tummor suppression compared to parent cell clone. To elucidate the moleculer mechanism of this phenomenon, we tried to identify the genes which express differently between the resistant cells and the parental cell. From the results of representational difference analysis (RDA), 6 known genes and 2 unknown genes were determined. Cathepsin E, thymocyte ARPP and seladin-1 were down-expressed in the parental C58 (NT) cells, and ciliary neurotrophic factor receptor alpha (CNTFR_α), protein associating with small stress protein 1, and envelop gene of Molony murine leukemia virus were enhanced expression in the resistant cell clone, by PCR and Northern blot analysis. These results suggest that enhanced expresson of CNTFR_α contribute to induce resistance to apoptosis in the resistant cell clone.