Establishment of ES cell lines derived from several inbred strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUDO Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50126091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80345032)
IWAKURA Yoichiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
宝来 玲子  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20313091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEmbryonic Srem cell / Knockout / Genetic altered animals / キメラマウス
Research Abstract
Almost all the available embryonic stem (ES) cell lines are derived from 129 mice and have been used to produce genetic altered mice, because they can be maintained easily. However, 129 strains are neither well-characterized nor often used for immunological, neurological and developmental research. In most cases, It must take two years to backcross to other inbred strains, which are appropriate for the analysis. Therefore, Inbred ES cell, lines or rapid backcross are useful and desirable.
In this study, we established two inbred ES cell lines, 'ST/c' and 'ST/b', and tried rapid backcross using in vitro fertilization. ST/c derived from BALB/c mice were confirmed that it had the ability of germ line transmission. Using ST/c cells, the gene targeted clones were isolated and could produce chimera mice. In addition, using 129-derived ES cell line (E14.1), we established knockout mice disrupted the same gene, and it could take only 1/3 period to backcross the inbred strain by in vitro fertilization compared with traditional methods.
Now, we are trying the characterizations and gene alterations using C57BL/6-derived ES cell lines, ST/b and Bruce4.