Analysis and identification of CTL epitope of SIV which was immunized Cynomolgus Monkeys as AIDS animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Toyama Medical And Pharmaceutical University, Life Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 生命科学実験センター, 助教授 (00108797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESAKA Hiromi  Toyama Medical And Pharmaceutical University, Life Science Research Center, Research Associate, 生命科学実験センター, 助手 (70334729)
MATSUO Kazuhiro  Japan Science and Technology Corporation, Researcher, 主任研究員
HONDA Mitsuo  National Institute of Infectious Disease, AIDS Research Center, Chief Director, エイズ研究センター, 第一研究グループ長(研究職) (20117378)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAIDS Animal Model / Monkey / CTL / CTL epitope / Recombinant BCG SIV macgag / Recombinant Vaccinia (Dls strain) SIV macgag / Recombinant Vaccinia (DIs株) SIVmacgag / Recombinant Vaccinia(DIs株)SIVmacgag
Research Abstract
Virus-specific CD8+ CTL play an important role in containing the spread of HIV-1 in infected individuals and SIV in infected rhesus monkeys(Macaca mulatta). An effective AIDS vaccine should elicit such a CTL response. Therefore we examined the ability of rVV(DIs strain) SIVmac gag and rBCG(Tokyo strain) SIVmac gag to induce gag specific CTL. Three experimental groups of Cynomolgus monkeys were immunized with rBCG SIVmac gag, rVV SIVmac gag, and combination of these vaccines. The gag specific CTL activity was detected by standard ^<51>Cr-release assay with Ag stimulated PBMC for two days and cultured with 10% PCS added RPMI 1640 medium supplemented with rhIL-2 for another 10 to 12 day. PBMCs were stimulated with specific antigen again at 7 days after the culture. The gag specific CTL was detected in PBMC of two monkeys among 6 monkeys immuized with both vaccines. The gag specific CTL activity was detected in the 2 Mfs of 4Mfs immunized with rVV DIs SIVmac gag inteavenously at 3 weeks post immunization, but was not detected at 6wpi any more. The gag specific CTL activity in PBMCs of 6 Mfs immunized with rBCG SIVmac gag(5Mfs) and rVV DIs SIVmac gag(1Mf) subcutaneously are under investigation, SIVmac gag specific CTL epitope were analyzed with the PBMCs who showed strong CTL activities using the SIVmac 239 gag peptides and the trials of establishment of the SIVmac gag specific CTL clones had been done.