Genetical analysis of urethane-induced pulmonary adenoma susceptibility using SMXA RI strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20073661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tamio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90293620)
HIAI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10073131)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmouse / pulmonary adenoma resistant gene / pulmonary adenoma susceptible gene / chromosomal mapping / recombinant inbred strains / congenic strain / consomic strain / リコンビナント系
Research Abstract
(1)Certification of presence of Par3(Pulmonary adenoma resistant 3) gene on chromosome 12 by establishing congenic strains and consomic strains (Ohno and Nishimura).
To certify the presence of Par3 locus on chromosome 12,two congenic strains (A.SMXA24-Par3^+ and SMXA24.A-Par3^-) were established by 10 generations of selective backcross to each parental strain using D12Mit52 and D12Mit5 as microsatellite markers. Those congenic mice were injected with urethane at 1 month of age and sacrificed at 5 months of age to examine the tumors on the lung. Significant difference was not seen between congenic and their host strains, respectively. On the other hand, a consomic strain (A.SM-Chr12) whose chromosome 12 only of A/J was substituted by the corresponding chromosome from strain SM/J was established and used for experiment of urethane-induced pulmonary adenoma at 1 month of age. Any significant difference from A/J strain has not been found in the consomic strain.
(2)Chromosome mapping of new pulmonary adenoma susceptibility gene (Hiai, Ohno and Nishimura).
Existence of new pulmonary adenoma susceptible or resistant gene was estimated from SDP (Strain distribution pattern) of known Pas (Pulmonary adenoma susceptible) and Par loci between relatively susceptible SMXA8 and resistant SMXA24 strains. Total 386 F2 mice were produced and given urethane at 1 month of age. At 5 months, the numbers of tumors on the lung surface were counted. Each 40-42 mice selected from the most susceptible group and the most resistant group were genotyped on 43 microsatellite markers polymorphic between SMXA8 and SMXA24 using PCR-SSLP (Simple Sequence Length Polymorphism) method. Linkage disequilibrium was found on D11Mit40.