Establishment of knock-in mice for functional analysis of FcyRIIB regulatory region polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YI Jiang  Juntendo Univ., Dept. Pathol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50276466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  Juntendo Univ., Dept. Pathol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10327835)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssystemic lupus erythematosus / susceptibility gene / FcyRIIB1 molecule / hyper- IgG / linkage analysis / promoter region polymorphism / AP-4 / germinal center B cells / Fc_γRIIB1分子 / Ap-4 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
FcyRIIB1 serves as negative feedback regulator for BCR-elicited activation of B cells, thus, any impaired FcyRIIB1 function may possibly be related to aberrant B cell activation. We earlier found deletion polymorphism in the Fcgr2b promoter region among mouse strains, in which systemic autoimmune disease-prone NZB, BXSB and MRL. but not NZW, BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice, have two identical deletion sites, consisting of 13 and 3 nucleotides. Here we established congenic C57BL/6 mice for NZB-type Fcgr2b allele and found that NZB-type allele down-regulates FcyRIIB1 expression levels in germinal center (GC) B cells and up-regulates IgG antibody responses. We did luciferase reporter assays to determine if NZB-type deletion polymorphism affects transcriptional regulation of Fcgr2b gene. While NZW-derived segments from position -302 to +585 of Fcgr2b upstream region produced significant levels of luciferase activities, only a limited activity was detected in the NZB-derived sequence. Electrophoretic morbility shift assay and Southwestern analysis revealed that defect in transcription activity in the NZB-derived segment is likely due to absence of trans-activation by AP-4, which binds to the polymorphic 13 nucleotide deletion site. Our data imply that because of the deficient AP-4 binding, the NZB-type Fcgr2b allele polymorphism results in up-regulation of IgG antibody responses through down-regulation of FcyRIIB1 expression levels iu GC B cells, and that such polymorphism may possibly form the basis of autoimmune susceptibility in combination with other background contributing genes.
We are on the way to establish homologous recombination mouse strain for Fcgr2b promoter region polymorphism using 1 29-derived ES cell lines and have obtained two positive clones.