Project/Area Number |
13680917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research) |
Principal Investigator |
IWASATO Takuji RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Behavioral Genetics, Staff Scientist, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 研究員 (00311332)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Emx1 / conditional knockout / reverse genetics / transgenic mice / PAC / neuroscience / developmental biology / Cre / Emx1 / 神経科学 / プロモーター / 条件的遺伝子ノックアウト / 免疫組織化学 / loxP |
Research Abstract |
The ability to restrict gene expression or disruption to specific regions of the brain would enhance understanding of the molecular basis for brain development and function. For this purpose, brain region-restricted promoters are essential. Here we report the isolation of a DNA fragment containing the Emx1 gene promoter, which is responsible for dorsal telencephalon-specific expression. The Cre recombinase gene was inserted into a mouse PAC (P1-derived artificial chromosome) Emx1-locus clone (PAC-Emx1#1 clone) and utilized to generate 3 transgenic mouse lines. In all 3 lines, especially Tg3,Cre-mediated recombination was highly restricted to Emx1-expressing cell lineages, from embryonic stages to adulthood. Immunohistochemical analyses showed that Cre protein is expressed in the dorsal telencephalon in all 3 lines in adulthood. Thus, PAC-Emx1#1 clone contains essentially all regulatory elements necessary for Emx1 gene expression. Our results suggest that Emx1-Cre Tg3 mice and the PAC-Emx1#1 clone constitute powerful tools for dorsal telencephalon-specific gene manipulation.