The effect of initial graft tension on biomechanical and plastic properties of the knee with ACL reconstruction using cyclic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Colleg of Med. Tech., Asso. Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (40166757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYAMA Harukazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Asso. Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60301884)
WADA Tatuhiko  Hokkaido Univ, Colleg of Med. Tech., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90002112)
YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ, Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnterior cruciate ligament reconstruction / Initial graft tension / Biomechanical study / Cyclic force-relaxation test / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 初期張力 / 前十字靱帯再建術
Research Abstract
Initial graft tension influences clinical results of anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction. Under repetitive loading conditions, the effect of initial graft tension on the biomechanical behavior of the femur-graft-tibia complex may depend on the graft and the fixation. After anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction, initial graft tension of 20, 80, or 140 N was applied to the complex for 2 minutes. Then, a cyclic force-relaxation test was performed for 5000 cycles so that the graft was stretched by 2 mm. In a patellar tendon graft with interference screws, the average peak load values at the 5000th cycle were 105, 157, and 205 N for the complexes with initial tension of 20, 80, and 140 N, respectively. In a flexor tendon graft with interference screws, the values were 27, 41, and 39 N. In a flexor tendon graft with Endobutton fixation, the values were 17, 40, and 77 N. Considering the tension of the normal anterior cruciate ligament (16 to 87 N), an initial tension of 20 N appears to be high enough for a patellar tendon graft. For a flexor tendon graft with interference screws, an increase in initial tension above 80 N has no biomechanical advantages.