Research on oviective evaluation method of the Deh-Chi stage caused by manual acupucuture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Haruo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40005400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kazurou  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, School of acupuncture, Assistant Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (20170665)
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005394)
FUKUMOTO Takenori  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Faculty of science and technology, Research associate, 科学技術学部, 助手 (00316449)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcupuncture / Biosignal measurement / skin impdance loci / Deh-Chi / 皮膚の複素インピーダンス軌跡
Research Abstract
A phenomenon called "Deh-chi" is described as a kind of soreness, numbness or heavy swelling; in deep tissues during acupuncture. The purpose of this research is establishing an objective evaluatoin method of the Deh-Chi stage caused by manual acupucuture by multiple biosignal measurements. At first, we measured multiple biosignals(electroencephalogram:EEG, finger photoplethysmogram:PPG, blood pressure:BP, skin temperature:ST, skin impedance:SI) when the needle was at the right acupucuture point and the there was Deh-chi. We extract an index from each biosignal and examine how each biosignal and indeix change at the Deh-Chi stage. As a result, we confirmed that there is remarkable change in EEC, PPG, SI, and index which was extracted from each biosignal. The result suggested that there was possibility of establishing an objective evaluation method of the Deh-Chi stage, I.e., therapeutical effect of acupuncture by Quantifying the change in three biosignals, EEC, PPG and SI.