Ultrasound effect on gastric wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kei  Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00323139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大高 道郎  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30250872)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultrasound / gastric ulcer / wound healing / contrast agent / therapy / 造影 / 損傷修復 / 胃粘膜 / 潰瘍
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the influence of ultrasound on gastric wound healing, and its modification with contrast agent using in vitro wound healing model. It has been generally accepted that ultrasound has effect on tissue destruction in high power, whereas it has effect on wound healing in relative low, "proper", power. First, we tried to decide the requirement of proper ultrasound for wound healing, changing the power, wave form and duration of exposure, because there has been no report mentioning about it. There was no significant difference in wound healing effect between low power and high power, continuous wave and pulse wave, and intermittent exposure and continuous exposure.
Then we examined the modification of ultrasound effect with contrast agent in wound healing, changing the concentration of contrast agent, power of ultrasound used and duration of exposure to ultrasound. We also investigated whether the pre-exposure to ultrasound influenced or not. There was no significant difference between low and high concentration of contrast agent, and between short and long duration of exposure to ultrasound in wound healing. The wound healing effect did not differ with the presence of pre-exposure to ultrasound.