Project/Area Number |
13680924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
PI-CHAO Wang Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (80261775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSHIHIRO Akaike Institute of Tokyo Industry, Department of Life Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命理工研究科, 教授 (30101207)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | tissue regeneration / renal glomerular cells / liver cells / co-culture / long term culture / cell-cell interaction / PD / mesangial cells / 腎臓細胞 / 不死化 / 細胞培養 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this study is to develop the organic cells, especially liver and kidney cells which can proliferate and normally function in a large amount, so that such kind of cells can be applied to the tissue regeneration therapy in future. In order to reach the final goal of tissue regeneration therapy, first of all, we isolated the mesangil cells from renal glomeruli and culture the cells in vitro under various conditions. Secondly, we tried to introduce the immortalizing DNA of E6, E7, pSV3neo and to 〓〓ERT the mesangil cells by using the electroporation method. The results showed the cells could possess the its morphology and function, such as the membrane receptor and/or phagocytosis property even after DNA tranfection. Most important is that thet ransfected cells showed a long term of life span than those cells without DNA transfection. In order to estimate if the cells can behavior normally and maintain their original function after immortalization. The mesangial cells were co-cultured with glomerular epithelial cells under various system, such as ECM gel and gauze-based collagen gel. It is interesting to find that the co-culture system can mimic the in vivo environment and the growth of mesangial cells can be inhibited by the cell-cell interaction of epithelial cells. The PD (population doubling) of cells can be maintained as many as 50-100.