Construction of tissue-engineered ureter with autologous cells and bio degradable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazunori  Univ. of Tsukuba, Urology, Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50312848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Koji  Univ of Tsukuba, Urology, Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsureter / bio-material / collagen / hybrid organ / 人工尿路 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
1. Primary culture of pocine uroepitheial cells and stromal cells.
Primary culture of pocine urothelial cells and stromal cells was established from ureteral tissues. A urothelial sheet was peeled off the submucosa with aid of a dissecting microscope. The epithelial sheet and muscular tissues were cut into 1-2mm fragments, and digested with dispase or collagenase. Both epithelial cells and stromal cells could be propagated several times.
2. Construction of tissue-engineered ureteral tissue with collagen gel.
Ureteral stromal cells were embedded into type 1 collagen gel, and put into a glass mold. After a week, ureteral epithelial cells were seeded inside of the collagen gel tube. However, because the gel was significantly shrunken and became fragile during culture period, it was impossible to seed epithelial cells into the lumen of the collagen tube. Further modification will be needed to construct ureteral tissues with collagen gel in vitro.
3. Preparation of Ureteral Acellular Matrix Graft (UAMG)
Pocine ureters were processed by treatment with PBS, Dnase and sodium deoxycholate. Acellularity of UAMG was confirmed by histological analysis. Uretral epithelial cells and stromal cells were seeded on the luminal or outer surface of the UAMG. Although both cells were attached well on the UAMG, infiltration of the cells into the deep layer of UAMG was quite limited.
4. Replacement of ureter with UAMG
Under general anesthesia, mid-portion of a pocine ureter was removed and replaced by UAMG. Four weeks later, the kidney and upper ureter showed significant hydronephroureter due to severe stenosis at the anastomosis. Histologically, normal epithelial layer or muscle layer was not observed. Instead, infiltration of mononuclear cells and myofibroblasts was observed.