Project/Area Number |
13680926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kenji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (80010106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANAMI Akira The University of Tokyo, Fac of Med Hospital, Assoc Prof (80276518)
YUMOTO Masato The University of Tokyo, Fac of Med Hospital, Research Assoc (30240170)
UNO Akira Nat Center Neurol Psychiatr, Nat Inst MH, 精神保健研究所, Gen Manager (researcher) (10270688)
KOSHIDA Ichiro Tokyo Univ of Technology, Fac of Eng, Prof (00192055)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cognitive disorder / language disorder / music cognition / preconscious / gamma band oscillation / coherence / EEG / MEG / brain functional mapping / MMN / ガンマ波 / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / スクランブル文 |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to establish the objective evaluation method of human mental and language disorders in preconscious process in relation to spatial cognitive functions on the basis of neurosynaptic circuit model of bilateral auditory systems. 1. We investigated the relationships among brain evoked activities, brain functions, mental as well as language disorders, and psychotherapeutic agent based on the coordinations between neurotransmitters and modulators. 2. To establish the method of testing and quantifying on mental and kanguage disorders, we developed an online experimental system for mental and language tasks with audiovisual presentation. 3. We completed a program for mapping 3D scalp current densities of multi-channel EEG/MEG temoral data and source modeling. 4. We improved the program for dynamical presentation of 3D mapping. 5. We tried to apply the system to clinical and engineering use for evaluation of mental and language disorders.