Project/Area Number |
13680928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takayuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Professor, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (00184036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEHIRA Hiroo National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Informative Molecular Research Section, Division of Medical Imaging, Leader, 画像医学部・分子情報研究室, 室長 (50150313)
HASEGAWA Jun Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90302984)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | MRI / Blood Flow Simulation / CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) / IDO Scheme / Extraction of vessel structure / Cut-Cell method / AMR method / Particle model for blood flow / 血流計算 / マイクロ・イメージング・コイル / SHP / 連成計算 / 局所補間微分オペレータ(IDO)法 / 血管弾性」変形」 / 拡張個別要素法 / 医用画像 / 血流 / MRI画像データ / LevelSet法 / 時系列データ / 複雑形状 / Level Set法 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, clinical image diagnosis instruments such as MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging, X-ray CT, Ultrasonic Doppler imaging etc. have developed and give us a large amount of high resolution image data. Especially, MRI data are obtained with negligible damage for human body and spread over many hospitals. The research results are categorized into the method for extracting blood structure from the MRI data, development of high accurate numerical scheme for blood flow simulation, and numerical results of blood flow simulation. By using B-spline interpolation, the blood structure of the brain for the blood flow CFD can be extracted with smooth curvatures from the MRA (magnetic resonance angiography). We have developed high accurate numerical scheme with local Hermite interpolation and the Cut-Cell method to describe blood vessel with complex geometry and AMR (Adaptive Mesh Refinement) method for adapting fine resolution around blood vessels on Cartesian grid. We carried out the numerical simulation for the interaction of the blood flow injected pulsatively with the elastic vessel. It is found that the pressure at the inner wall has lower peak than that of the rigid vessel case, and the velocity response of the outflow is delayed. We also studied micro-scale blood flow simulation with a particle model where non-Newtonian behaviors become important. We have obtained a lot of results for construction of the flood flow CFD analysis system for the individual clinical MRI data.