APATITE-FORMING ABILITY OF ORGANIC POLYMERS CONTAINING CARBOXY GROUP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Tadashi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (30027049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHITA Masakazu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, 工学研究科, 助手 (70314234)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCARBOXY GROUP / APATITE / SIMULATED BODY FLUID / CHITIN / ALGINATE / GELLAN GUM / FIBERS / 3D-COMPOSITE / 三次元構造 / 複合体 / カードラン
Research Abstract
Carboxymethylated chitin and gellan gum, both of which contain carboxy groups, formed an apatite on their surfaces in SBF, only after Ca(OH)_2 solution treatment. Cardlan gels containing no carboxy group did not form the apatite even after the Ca(OH)_2 treatment. Calcium alginate fibers were prepared by extruding sodium alginate solution into calcium chloride solution through a nozzle. Chitin fibers constituting a nonwoven fabric were carboxymethylated. Both of the fibers formed the apatite on their surfaces in SBF, after the Ca(OH)_2 treatment. The calcium ion released from the fibers treated with Ca(OH)_2 solution might form carboxy groups effective for the apatite nucleation on the surface of the fibers and accelerate the apatite nucleation by increasing ionic activity product of the apatite in SBF. The apatiteorganic fiber composite prepared by the present method is expected to be useful as a flexible bioactive b-one repairing material