| Project/Area Number |
13680936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Tetsuji KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50243126)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 良晴 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10132276)
MURAKAMI Akira KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60210001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | gene carrier / regenerative medicine / poly (lactic acid) / hydrophobic group / micelle / gene delivery / nonviral vector / disassembly / 非ウィルス合成ベクター |
| Research Abstract |
Hydrophobic moieties such as stearyl groups were introduced to polycation-type gene carriers. Complexes of the hydrophobized polycations and plasmid DNA were released from poly (lactic acid) sponge type scaffolds for over 1 week based on the hydrophobic interaction between the stearyl groups and the scaffolds. The vectors also led to a high transgene expression when added in the cell culture medium of COS-1 cell three times as the case of the polycations without stearyl groups. The enhanced transgene expressions were found to result from an direct recognition by the transcription factors and an easy disassembly of the formed complexes.