Project/Area Number |
13680938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Mie University (2003) Tottori University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
NAOKI Isu Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50221073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUI Fumito Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80324549)
ISU Naoki Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252336)
清水 忠昭 鳥取大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80196518)
菅田 一博 鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (80026020)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | motion sickness / special orientation / gravitational acceleration / visually-perceived subjective vertical / 3D movie / virtual reality / バーチャルリアルティ |
Research Abstract |
The effects of the sensation of self-motion and special orientation in a virtual space generated by 3D movie were investigated on occurrence of visually-induced motion sickness. When virtual reality is provided by 3D movie, the sensation of the vertical direction, subjective vertical, is derived via visual perception. 3D movies, taken by virtual cameras in virtual spaces with/without up-and-down direction, were produced, by computer graphics, so that the subjective vertical was visually perceived in some of them, and was not in others. They were used to compare the severity of visually-induced motion sickness. Rotation around the vertical axis in a virtual space with up-and-down direction (the visual vertical kept in a constant direction) caused a similar degree of discomfort, compared with rotation in a virtual space without up-and-down direction (the visual vertical was not perceived). Rotation around the horizontal axis in a virtual space with up-and-down direction (the visual vertical kept rotating) provoked severer discomfort than the above two rotations. It is likely that the sensation of self-rotation with directional change relative to the gravity enhanced the discomfort because it generated visual-otolithic conflict of sensation in addition to visual-canal conflict. The effects of the sense of presence in a virtual space were also investigated on occurrence of visually-induced motion sickness. Two video cameras were mounted on a two-axes rotator and took 3D movies in a real space with changing a view angle from the cameras. The 3D movies were projected on a screen with changing a view angle from audiences. In accordance with enlargement of the view angle from audiences, the sensation of presence increased, the sensation of self-motion became more intense, and the severity of visually-induced motion sickness enhanced. There found no significant differences in the above sensations or the severity of discomfort depending on the view angle from cameras.