Development of Measurable-at-home Data Transmission System for Screening and Evaluation of Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA hiroki  Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00243775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA kazuhiro  Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20010415)
FUJITA jiro  Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80209056)
SENDA shoichi  Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
SHIOZAKI akira  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School, Division of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40103345)
KOBAYASHI ryuichi  Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60314936)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssleep apnea syndrome / home measurement / screening test / quality control / data transmission system / public telephone line / health screening of company or society / 日常生活環境
Research Abstract
Although the gold standard for diagnosis of sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) is a laboratory-based polysomnography, sleep laboratories cannot fully respond to the demands of examination because of the increasing recognition of SAS in clinical practice and in society. A screening test can be performed by utilizing a portable device at home, but unattended examinations generate concern regarding quality decrease.
In order to monitor and ensure the quality of home examinations, we developed a data transmission system which allows electronic communication via public telephone line from a portable examination device to medical institutions. We used the LT-200 (FUDKUDA DENSHI CO., LTD.) portable device which stores measured data in a compact flash card (CF card). After overnight examination, a subject transfers the data from the CF card to a notebook-type personal computer. A batch program is then used to compress the data and send it in a dial-up manner to computers at medical institutions for analysis.
In the aforementioned manner, we evaluated the quality of unattended examinations in 31 SAS suspected subjects from a neighboring company. In this study, data were sent from an office of the company to our institution. Only one subject missed a flow-sensor setting, and, as a result, apnea index couldn't be calculated. In some subjects and in some portions of the measurements, sensitivity deteriorations of sensors were detected. However, apnea index and hypoxia indices could be calculated in 30 subjects.
We concluded that a portable device is very useful in the screening of SAS, and that the data transmission system by which the examination quality can be checked without subjects having to visit an institution is highly convenient for examiners and subjects alike.