Two-dimensional image of oxygen saturation of blood in microvessels by color video camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Norihiko  Ehime University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90236555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZIKI Yoji  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20226567)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOxygen Saturation / Image Processing / hemoglobin / microcircuration / Two-dimensional image / 画像解析
Research Abstract
The oxygen release from flowing erythrocytes under accelerational force (0-4 g) was examined using an oxygen-permeable, fluorinated ethylenepropylene copolymer tube (25 μm in inner diameter). The narrow tube was fixed vertically on the rotating disk of a new centrifuge apparatus, and erythrocyte suspension was perfused in the direction of Earth gravity. The accelerational force was applied perpendicularly to the flow direction of cells by centrifugation. The microscopic images of the flowing cells obtained at five different wavelengths were analyzed, and marginal cell-free layer and oxygen saturation of the cells were measured. By lowering oxygen tension around the narrow tube, erythrocytes were deoxygenated in proportion to their traveling distance, and the deoxygenation was enhanced with decreasing flow velocity and hematocrit. With increase of the g-value, the shift of flowing erythrocyte column to the centrifugal side was increased, the column was compressed, and the oxygen release from the cells was suppressed. Qualitatively, similar results were obtained by inducing erythrocyte aggregation with Dextran T-70 (MW = 70,400), without accelerational force. These results conclude that both the accumulation of erythrocytes under accelerational force and the enhancement of erythrocyte aggregation by macromolecules lead to the reduction of oxygen release from the flowing cells.