Development and clinical application of trunk exercise assisting system for brain damaged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30325782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20117493)
TSUJIO Showzow  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081252)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
HAYASHI Ryota  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40288949)
YU Yong  Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRehabilitation medicine / Cerebrovascular disorder / Trunkal motor dysfunction / Sitting balance exercise / Trunkal muscle strengthening / Exercise assisting system / Center of pressure movement / Rehabilitation engineering / 体幹運動機能障害 / 座位バランス訓練
Research Abstract
Rehabilitation of trunkal motor dysfunction is very important for standing and walking of brain damaged patients. We developed a new "Computerized-Trunk Exercise Assisting System" with which we are repeatedly able to examine or to exercise the trunkal muscle strength and the sitting balance.
The examined subject sat on a chair which was equipped with a gravimeter connected to a computer system to track automatically the movements of Center of pressure (COP). The seat was lifted up until the foot was free from the floor. COP was presented on a display in front of the subject. In the task, the subject was asked to lean his body so that his COP arrived the six indicated targets accurately from a home position as fast as possible. This system, in other words, is the examination of the trunkal muscle control function through visual and deep sensorial feedback control. The data of the COP movements were stored and analyzed with respect to range of COP movement, tracking speed and error in each direction.
The evaluation was performed in 5 patients with CVD at Kirishima rehabilitation center, Kagoshima University hospital after taking the informed consent of them. The obtained results were shown below.
1. This system provides quantitative indices of trunkal muscle balance and is useful for the evaluation of the rehabilitation effects.
2. The device can also be used for the exercise of the visually guided trunkal muscle balance and strength.
3. The maximal range of lateral COP movement was larger in nonhemiplegic side than that in hemiplegic side.
4. After training with system for a week, the range of COP movement tended to be larger and the tracking error was significantly reduced in most of the patients.