Bio-absorbable material for reconstruction of the rotator cuff defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mitsuhiro  School of Health Science Sapporo Med. Univ. Assoc. Prof., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (10159296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Gen  School of Medicine Sapporo Med. Univ. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30157747)
OKAMURA Kenji  School of Medicine Sapporo Med. Univ. Instruct., 医学部, 助手 (80264513)
MIYAMOTO Shigenori  School of Health Science Sapporo Med. Univ. Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (20166200)
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  School of Technology Kanazawa Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40014310)
石井 清一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20001000)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBio-absorbable materials / Poly-L-lactic acid felt / Culture / Transplantation / Hydrolysis / Reconstruction of rotator cuff / Enthesis / Tensile strength / テフロンフェルト / PDSテープ / 機械特性 / 組織反応
Research Abstract
Poly(L-lactic acid) felt (PLLA felt) was prepared in an attempt to reconstruct the rotator cuff in beagle dogs. Little change was found on the tensile strength of both the cultured PLLA felt and the PLLA felt implanted on the para-vertebral muscle of rabbits up to 12 weeks, although the stiffness of the felt implanted on the muscle of 6 weeks showed a statistically significant increase. When the infraspinatus tendons of beagle dog were reconstructed with the PLLA felt, the ultimate strength of PLLA felt increased 3 times and the stiffness increased 5 times at 16postoperative weeks compared to that of the PLLA felt. They were statistically significant (p<0.01). All the implanted specimens ruptured at the junction between the bone and the PLLA felt. Histological examination demonstrated infiltration of fibrous tissue into the interstices of the PLLA felt fibers. Connection between the infraspinatus tendon and the PLLA felt was tight under formation of scar tissue, but the connective tissue between the bone and PLLA felt fibers was sparse even at 16 and 32 postoperative weeks. A few deteriorated PLLA felt fibers were observed at 32 postoperative weeks. Although the degradation rate of PLLA felt was very low, the PLLA felt was found to be useful for rotator cuff reconstruction.