| Project/Area Number |
13680946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shinji Sapporo Medical University, School of Healthscience, Dep.Of Occupational Therapy, Professor (30142756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Mariko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health science, Dep.Of Occupational Therapy, 准教授 (70227940)
GOTO Minako Sapporo Medical University, School of Health science, Dep.Of Occupational Therapy, 助教 (00295370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Electrical Stimulation / More Effective Condition / Histological / Type of Muscle Contraction / Type I Muscle fiber / Type II Muscle fiber / 中枢性運動障害 / 経皮的電気刺激 / 刺激パラメーター / 随意的連続運動 / 中枢神経 / 痙性障害 / 動作解析 / 表面筋電図 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate theraptic electrical stimulation to motor disturbance in central nervous system, we planed to entry the patients with central nervous system disease, however we found few report to research the effective condition of electrical stimulation to muscle contraction. So, we decided to research the more effective electrical stimulation condition for muscle contraction. If we did not get the more effective condition for electrical stimulation to make muscle contraction, the patients would accept less effective therapy. We started to investigate the more effective condition for electrical stimulation using rat preparation. This research was to determine the morphologic and histologic effects of electrical stimulation(ES) used to prevent muscle atrophy, and to investigate the effects of ES at different stimulation frequencies in preventing atrophy in different muscle fiber types. Research design was that rats in the hindlimb suspended (HS) plus ES group were subjected to 20-and 30-Hz stimulation (ES1, ES2) Every other day for 2wks. In our rerearch, short periods of low-intensity, low-stimulation frequency(20Hz) ES of musele during periods of inactivity could maintain changes in both morphologic and histologic properties of the slow-twitch muscle fibers(soleus). Short periods of low-intensity, high-frequency(30Hz) ES of muscle during periods of inactivity could maintain changes in both morphologic and histologic properties of the fast-twitch muscle fibers (extensor digitorum longus). So, we get the more effective condition for electrical stimulation for muscle contraction and are to prepare clinical research for electrical stimulation to motor disturbance in central nervous system. This research was very important for those electrical stimulation therapy effectively.