About the psychological and physiological changes of listening music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2003)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Ikuko  Teikyo Heisei University, Faculty of Medical Science for Health, Professor, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (90295428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Satoko  Teikyo Heisei University, Faculty of Medical Science for Health, Lecturer, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (70285055)
澤田 雄二  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30162548)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmusic / physiology / psychology / ECG / pneumogram / EMG of facial expression / 心電図 / 多面的感情状態尺度 / 心身反応 / 指尖部皮膚表面温度 / 心電図R-R間隔 / 感情状態尺度 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 自立神経機能
Research Abstract
Most of clinical reports about music therapy have given remarkable treatment outcome which are based on authorized psychological models and outlook on human using music originally. However, in a disappointing thing, there are many things which are distress generalization to the other cases that are not always enough configuration of music and an objective description about technique, evaluation of determination of indication, assay of causality in these reports.
On the other hand, by conventional reports of medical effects of music, most reports' procedure to catch statically tendency of physiological changes when having listened to a specific song, and there are a few analyses of what kind of mental state occurred to an individual or how much concentrate on it for a song. Therefore, in a clinical scene, it was known empirically that therapy effect was different remarkably by a difference of patient's concentration degree to music, but it has not been argued the mechanism and valid tackling method.
In such situation, the purpose of this study was to try to clear the influence of music for human mind and body with useful conception on the music activity which was possible to generalize. The first, I examined about interaction between autonomic affect and state of feeling of listening music. The result was suggested consistency by correlation of mind and body. The second examined autonomic affect and analogy degree distribution of songs for an individual using the software that I built originally. I was able to watch the character which suggested analogy degree space distribution of songs by listening music and consistency between the psychology and the physiology index.