Research of design and application of bio-signal and music interaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kiyoko  Associate professor of the graduate school of Design and Architecture, Nagoya City University, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 助教授 (50174868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Mikako  Associate professor of the graduate school of Design and Architecture, Nagoya City University, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 助教授 (50295622)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbio-signal / heart rate variability / bio-feedback / music / sound volume / mental work / interactive system / mental and physical workload / 心拍変動性 / MIDI / リラクゼーション
Research Abstract
In this research, design and application of the system that performed the music responded in real time according the physiological state presumed from the biological signal were examined. This system aims to do biofeedback that indicates the health status or controls the health status in a good condition.
1. The mental and physiological response to the sound, music, and the image was evaluated using the electrocardiogram, pulse waves, and the perspiration level that unconstraint and continuous measurement is possible.
2. We proposed the evaluation method of the relaxation response to real time successively. The method continuously calculates the power of the high-frequency component of the heart rate variability that reflects relaxation response. The reliability of the method was examined with the computer simulation. The autonomic balance or the stress response were analyzed by proposed method, the results were equal to the results obtaining from the power spectrum method.
3. "Interactive Musical Art" was discussed.
4. We designed the prototype system that presents sound, music, and animation corresponding to the bio-signal in real-time. (1) Heart rate indication system using sound with pitch and interval decided corresponding to instantaneous heart rate in real-time. (2) Workload reduction system that changes the volume of performed music corresponding to CVrr(covariance of R-R interval time series). (3) System that presents music and animation responding electrocardiogram and pulse wave. This is a system to monitor the state of own circulatory system. (4) Monitoring system of relaxation level using CG image. (5) Relaxation biofeedback system that controls operation of CG character, key and mouse by instantaneous heart rate.
5. These prototype systems were evaluated by some experiments. The possibility of the relaxation effect, reduction effect of mental workload and improvement of work performance in these systems were obtained.