Study of Remote early diagnosis system for malfunction of implantable artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Eiji  Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Information Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30240633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANBE Tomoyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Tohoku University, Information Synergy Center, Professor, 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (60166931)
MITAMURA Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial Heart / Early Diagnosis / Assist pump / Adaptive Filter / Electro-stethoscope / Mobile Communications / Remote Monitoring / CAD / 遠隔医療 / 移動体通信 / 電子聴診システム / 異常診断
Research Abstract
We have studied early diagnosis system for detecting symptom of malfunction of an implanted artificial heart before threatening patients' life. The early diagnosis system consists of a electro-stethoscope and a mobile computer. Sound signal generated by an artificial heart is an index of the degree of mechanical deterioration, because the sound signal is related to the condition of each mechanical components of the artificial heart. Sound data, which are detected on the surface of the body of a discharged patient in whom a TAK has been implanted. are transmitted to a host computer in a hospital via a mobile telephone (PHS).
The early diagnosis system has two type of unique filters 1) an optimum frequency characteristics of low-pass filter based on simulating sound transmission characteristics of tissue, and 2) adaptive noise canceller, in order to eliminate ambient sound signal mixed in artificial heart's sound signal. The early diagnosis system was able to detect symptom of pump malfunction in in-vivo experiment using a goat implanted an undulation pump total artificial heart. The results of this study showed that the early diagnosis system contributes to improvement in the quality of life of discharged artificial heart patients by ensuring their safety.