Study on Rheolpgy of Flowing Blood in narrou metal chanel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAI Naoaki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WEIfARE, DEPARTMENT OF BIO-MEDICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 助教授 (40194881)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshemorheology / platelet / thrombus / 医療用極細金属細管 / シリコンスリット / 健康診断 / マイクロサージェリー / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We made 2 studies on rheology of flowing blood in narrow matal chanels as below l)Evaluation of Blood Fluidity by Means of MC-FAN and the Effects of Japanese apricot Extracts on Blood Fluidity
Heparin containing blood fluidity was evaluated in terms of passage timej on MC-FAN. Since fluctuation of each individual passage time reflected thedifference of platelet coagulating ability amongindividuals, we can ignoreif we analyzed blood within 10 min after collection without application ofshear stress. For twelve volunteers (9 male, 3 female; from 22 yrs old to 60 yrs old) of healthy adult,passage time of whole blood of 2000 μl was evaluated at the time of pre and post administration of Japanese apricot extracts for one month; l)for the blood to show high ability of coagulation, the extractsmake more endurance to physical stress, 2)for the blood withoutcoagulation but tended to be high viscosity, the extracts make blood less viscosity, 3)for the blood without coagulation and tended to be low viscosity, the plum extracts make it to be higher, 4)passage time tended to be converged to the total average passage time. These findings suggested that the long term administration of Japanese apricot extracts resulted in blood fluidity to be kept in homeostatic state.
2)Development and assessment of a new clinical laboratory test method in anti-thrombotic therapy Most of patients suffer from artriosclerosis obliterans are forced to take anti-thrombotic drugs. However, it is very hard toknow proper doses, because it's reliable guide has not yet been defined. In this study, we made a blood-flow channel based on phathophsiology, and developed a system for visualizing the process of thrombus formation. As the results of the experiment using this system, thrombi due to platelets were observed at the blood without anti-thrombotic drugs. On the other hand,the formation of thrombus was not observed at for the blood with the drugs.