Supporting System using Multifingered Hand-Arm Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWARAZAKI Noriyuki  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Dept. of Welfare Systems Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20177752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Kazue  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Dept. of Welfare Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60257409)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMultifingered Hand-Arm Robot / Supporting System / Grasp Planning / Human Interface / Gesture Recognition / Range Images / Cooperative Work System / Trinocular Stereo Vision / ロボットアーム / 介助システム / ステレオビジョン / ジェスチャ / 対象物認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to develop the supporting system using multifingered hand-arm robot. When multifingered hand-arm robot grasps an object, the arm and the hand must not collide with obstacles. It is difficult to generate a grasp configuration for a multifingered hand-arm robot even through geometric information about an object and obstacles are all known, since a multifingered hand-arm robot has many degrees of freedom of motion. We propose two methods for generating the grasp configuration and select the one method according to the environment around the object. One method is called the hand configuration method and gives priority to the hand configuration. Another method is called the arm configuration method and gives priority to the arm configuration. We separate the grasp planning into several subproblems. The feature of our grasp planning is to use a heuristics in order to generate the grasp configuration rapidly. The effectiveness of our grasp planning is clarified by simulation results with 3D graphics. The goal of our supporting system is that the multifingered hand-arm robot can work with humans in the same working space according to the instructions of hand gestures. Our supporting system is composed of the multifingered hand-arm robot, a PC and a trinocular stereo vision hardware. Since the system has to recognize the position and posture of the hand in the three dimensional working space, we use the trinocular stereo vision hardware. The three dimensional positions of the hand and object are obtained through range images. The hand gesture is recognized based on the length and width of the hand. We propose the new method that the hand area is divided into two blocks in order to recognize the hand gesture rapidly. The effectiveness of our supporting system is clarified by several experimental results.