Development of stimuli-sensitive polymer hydrogel as a scaffold for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuo  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00088577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kiyotaka  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20185432)
MATSUO Osamu  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
SHIRAISHI Kohei  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10196602)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspoly(2-hydroxypropylmethacrylamide) / poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / thermo-sensitive polymer / light-sensitive polymer / plasma irradiation-post polymerization / HeLa cells attachment and proliferation / thermo-stimuli cells detachment / light-stimuli cells detachment / poly(2-hydroxypropylmethacrylamide) / poly(isopropylacrylamide) / 感熱性ポリマー / 2-(ヒドロキシプロピル)メタクリルアミド / メタクリル酸メチル / 温度応答性ポリマー / 低温プラズマ処理・ポスト重合 / HeLa細胞 / 細胞培養用基材 / 温度刺激細胞剥離 / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
Tissue engineering is the recreation of a SD-tissue structure using a cell-seeded scaffold as a replacement for injured tissue to restore biological function. The development of an artifacial extracelluer matrix(ECM) enabling a regulation of cells attachment and proliferation by stimuli-response is becoming one of most important research field. The purpose of this project was 1.preparation and characterization of novel stimuli-response (heat, light, and pH) polymer / hydrogel, 2.development of immobilizing technique of these polymers onto commodity polymers, and examination of cells proliferation on the polymer modified matrix and detachment by some stimulus. The following results were obtained; 1-(1)Thermo- or light- sensitive polymers were prepared from biocompatible poly(2-hydroxypropylmethacrylamide)[poly(HPMA)] with azobenzene moieties or chlorophyllin-Cu complex. 1-(2)Thermo- and pH senstive polymer(hydrogel) were also obtained from N-isopropylacrylamide(NiPAAm) and amphoteric o- … More methacryloyl-L-amino acid. 1-(3)The release of dansyl-s-phenyl alanine as a drug model was regulated by thermo-stimuli from thermo-sensitive poly(HPMA- co-N-methacryloyl-s-phenylalanie methyl ester) gel. 1-(4)The biocompatibility of poly[2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl phosphorylchline] as an ECM model was dependent on the structure of polymer chain in water and/or molecular weight. 2-(1)The utilization of novel polymethacrylate or polystyrene containing acrylamide derivatives as an adhesive primers was effective for adhesive bonding between non-polar polyolefine and polar material. 2-(2)The thermo- or light-sensitive polymer was grafted onto polypropylene (PP) or polyethyleneterephtharate(PET) film by using Ar plasma irradiation and post polymerization technique. 2-(3)The attachment and detachment of polystyrene microspheres as a cell model was able to regulate photochemically and thermally on the PP film, 2-(4)The proliferation of HeLa cells on the thermo-sensitive poly(HPMA) grafted PET film(g-PET) was almost as much as that of a polystyrene cell culture dish. 2-(5)The degree of thermal detachment of HeLa cells on the g-PET with a decrease in culturing temperature from 37 ℃ to 4 ℃ after the proliferation was much higher than that of thermo-sensitive poly(NiPAAm) grafted PET. Less