Controlled essential rare-metal release from organic/inorganic nano-composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Otsuka  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutical Technology, Associate Professor, Ph.D., 薬学部, 助教授 (90160548)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNano-Level structures / Organic / Inorganic composite particle / bio-essential rear metal / controlled drug release / biomaterials / drug delivery system / artificial bone cement / bioaffinity / 有機・無機複合体セメント / アパタイト / 薬物放出制御
Research Abstract
The effect of Zn release from ZnTCP was investigated for the purpose of understanding Zn release behavior from a sustained-release device. The tricalcium phosphate powders (Ca_2.7 Zn_0.3 (PO_4)_2), including a 10mol% of Zn (6.17w/w%), as new sustained-release preparations, were synthesized. The in-vitro Zn release profiles of ZnTCP powders at various Ca concentrations in SBF were significantly higher in SBF/- and SBF/L than in SBF/H. After injection of a ZnTCP suspension on the backs of the rats, the plasma Zn level increased for more than three weeks. After the injection of ZnTCP suspension, the plasma alkaline phosphatase activity (AIP) levels increased to more than 300 IU/L. The bioactive bone cement consisted of bisphenol-α-glycidyl methacrylate (Bis-GMA), triethylene-glycol dimethacrylate (TEGDMA) resin, apatite- and wollastonite-containing glass-ceramics (A-W GC) powder and 5% cephalexin (CEX). In-vitro CEX release from bioactive bone cement pellets in a simulated body fluid at pH 7.25 and 37℃ continued for more than 2 weeks. All of the drug release profiles followed the Higuchi equation at the initial stage, but not at later stages. The drug release rate increased with increasing amount of ceramics powder in the mixture. Since the pore volume of the cement increased with increasing of amount of ceramics powder, the drug diffused in the pores between the ceramics particle and polymer matrix. As hydroxyapatite was precipitated out on the cement surface, the drug release rate decreased at later release stage. These results suggest that varying the amount of ceramics powder in the cement system could control the drug release rate from bioactive bone cement.