Evaluation of the three dimendional microvascular structure and physiological function of renal glomerulus using superphoton derived X-ray micro focus CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Katsukuni  Kawasaki Medical School, Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106351)
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori  Kawasaki Medical School, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20182636)
UMETANI Keiji  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Experimental Research Div., Chief Research, 放射線研究所実験部門, 主幹研究員(研究職) (50344396)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medical and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70029114)
田中 啓幹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10069015)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssuperphoton / X- ray micro focus CT / glomerulus / three dimentional structure / microcirculation / 三次元血管構造
Research Abstract
We aimed at visualizing thee dimensional (3D) glomerular micro- structures using a superphoton derived X- ray micro focus CT (Mct) to accurately measure glomerular volumes throughout a cortex and quantitatively evakuate global heterogeneity of the volume- distribution in a rat with spontaneous diabetes mellitus (DM). Using the Otsuka Long Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats as rats of early stage DM (28 weeks, n=5) and control rats (Long Evans Tokushima Fatty; LETO, n=5) of the same age, the vessels of the left kidney was filled up with contrast media (BaSO_4 + India ink + 8%gelatin). A sampled renal column (3-4 mm) was observed using two Mct system; 8GeV- superphoton Mct for the highest image quality (3-6 mm in resolution) and commercially available Mct (10 mm in resolution) for data accumulation. The glomerular volumes more than 400 per sample were computed by coefficient variation (CV). By stereomicroscopic observation, we confirmed complete- filling of the vessels with the contrast media. The glomeruli in OLETF were characterized by irregular stereostractures, whereas those in LETO were characterized by regular glomerular structure. The CV of glomerular volume was significantly larger in OLETF than LETO (p<0.01). In addition, absolute glomerular volume was larger in OLETF than LETO (p<0.005). The normalized glomerular volume was, however, comparable (NS), indicating glomerular enlargement in early DM may associate with increase in body mass. Both Mct provided similar results. Highly heterogeneous glomerular volume- distribution in DM rat was quantitatively demonstrated using our developed 3D glomerular micro- structural visualizing method. This technique provides a new aspect for the evaluation of global heterogeneity in glomerular remodeling under the chronic renal dysfunction, which may provide more sensitive insight into early complications of diabetic nephropathy