Development of the functionally graded polymer material by which the dentin can be replaced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMeirin Junior Collrge, School of Dental Technology, Hygiene and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuuko (2002)  Meirin Junior College The department of dental mechanics, Professor, 歯科技工士科, 教授 (30300099)
佐藤 温重 (2001)  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (40045985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Katuya  The Shiyuukai Foundation, The Medical Machinery and Materials Laboratory,Researcher, 附属医療機材研究所, 研究員
ISHIKAWA Syuniti  The Shiyuukai Foundation, The Medical Machinery and Materials Laboratory, Chief examiner, 附属医療機材研究所, 主査
FUJIGUTI Takeshi  Meirin Junior College, The department of dental mechanics, Assjociate Professor, 歯科技工士科, 助教授 (80300101)
佐野 裕子  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (30300099)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectron beam heating irradiation / Inclinable high molecular material / Available polycarbonate artificial teeh / Physico chemical test / Amid polymer / アミドポリマー / 硬度 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 接触角 / 吸水率 / グルコース付着量 / 細胞毒性試験 / 加熱電子線照射 / 高分子材料 / 傾斜性付与 / 酸素障害 / 窒素等不活性ガス雰囲気 / 硬度上昇 / 歯科材料
Research Abstract
This report summarizes our recent research and development made on the functionally graded polymer material whose dentin can be replaced by reforming high molecular material by controlling electron dose (absorption dose, linear energy transfer ratio). High molecular material that has an inclination with hardness imparted to the vicinity of the outer surface has been developed by applying electron beams with the viscoelasticity of high molecular material maintained.
Literature searching was carried out on radiation degradation which would cause interference to our study. Based on this, basic experiments were carried out on radiation degradation under coexistence of oxygen of high molecular material and the permissible value was set to 2730 ppm or lower for residual oxygen concentration.
For electron beam heating irradiation test of the present study, a radiation exposure jig was devised, designed, and fabricated. Special consideration was given to the radiation exposure jig so that smooth … More inert gas replacement can take place in order to prevent oxygen electrode injury when radiation I s applied.
For specimens used in the present study, polycarbonate polymer and amide polymer were chosen, which have been popularly used in the medical field and exhibit cross-linking reactions by radiation.
Hardness was measured as a yardstick for the reforming effects. Specimens were prepared, set in the radiation exposure jig, heated to glass transition temperature, and irradiated with electron beams in vacuum or inert gas atmosphere, and reforming effects were measured.
The surface properties of specimens with inclination imparted were observed, contact angle was measured, and water absorption ratio as well as dextrose adhesion dosage were measured.
In addition, of the physicochemical tests and bisphenol-A assay were carried out The results were presented and reviewed at the 24th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Biomaterials.