Evaluation of dynamic changes of nitric oxide and oxidative stress in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (50208849)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
KASHIHARA Naoki  Kawasaki Medical School, Dept.of Nephrology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
KIMOTO Masumi  Okayama Prefectural University, Dept.of Nutritional Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40108866)
TACHIBANA Hiroyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Research Associate, 臨床工学科, 助手 (00241216)
松本 健志  川崎医療短期大学, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (30249560)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshemodialysis / nitric oxide (NO) / oxidative stress / superoxide / L-arginine / asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) / tetrahydrobiopterin (BH_4) / oxidized LDL / スーパーオキサイド / テトラハイドロビオプテリン(BH_4) / asymmetric dimethylarginine(ADMA) / 血液汚染 / 高血圧 / ADMA / センサー
Research Abstract
Plasma concentrations of oxidized LDL and ADMA, both of which are markers of oxidative stress were measured. OxyLDL was significantly higher than healthy group and increased further by hemodialysis (HD). ADMA level was higher than healthy group before HD and gradually decreased in the time course of HD.
Next, we evaluated the plasma levels of NO-related factors in pathophysiological model rats (hypertension and diabetes mellitus). In both groups, plasma BH_4 level decreased, plasma ADMA level increased, and myocardial DDAH (ADMA hydrolase) activity decreased. Superoxide production of control rats did not differ among heart, kidney and liver, while it decreased significantly in those organs of hypertensive rats.
Systemic NO production rate in HD patients was estimated and the rate during HD was significantly higher than in the inter-HD period. There was a good linear correlation between L-arginine/ADMA and systemic NO production rate. Also the same between BH_4/BH_2 and systemic NO production rate. From a clinical viewpoint, variations of these parameters would affect significantly the NO production during HD, and thus control of these factors and other methods should be investigated further.