| Project/Area Number |
13800004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Akira Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70000031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Akira The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016534)
ETO Kazuhiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014161)
HASEGAWA Jun Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001797)
TANIGUCHI Yoshihiro Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70066702)
木村 裕 早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (10063728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Foreign student policy / international intellectual cooperation / International competitiveness / Education for foreign students / Cultural exchange / 教育学 / 多国籍 / 大学の国際化 / 大学国際化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to investigate what foreign student policies should be to advance research and to improve international competitiveness among Japanese universities. Aims and goals of foreign student policies in other countries were reviewed and a questionnaire research was conducted to clarify what professors perceive as "excellency" of foreign students studying in Japan and to clarify factors for their satisfaction during their stay. It has become evident that we have to build "strategic" foreign student policies to promote international exchange which foster international competitiveness beyond ODA programs. Based on the result, "Symposium on Strategy for Foreign Student Policy in 21^<st> Century" was held in December 2003. We had a keynote speech on an interim paper of the Central Council for Education and panel discussion on strategic foreign student policies. We also published a final report titled "21 recommendations". This includes recommendations on roles and significance on foreign student policies as a part of ODA and higher education, support for life, education and research of foreign students, and strategic policies as an educational trade. These recommendations and reports are publicly opened on internet.