| Project/Area Number |
13800007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE (2003) Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SUOH Setsuo (2003) KOBE UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE, FACULTY OF COMMERCE AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 商経学部, 教授 (90162841)
若松 美黄 (2001-2002) 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60114154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Masahiro KOBE UNIVERSITY OFCOMMERCE, FACULTY OF COMMERCE AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (00151184)
MATSUDA Yoshiro TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30002976)
WAKAMATSU Miki JAPAN WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF PHSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 研究科, 教授 (60114154)
SAIGO Hiroshi WASEDA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF POLITICS AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00205626)
KATSUURA Masaki MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70224467)
寺崎 康博 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
根木 昭 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部計画・経営系, 教授 (90242461)
周防 節雄 神戸商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (90162841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | ARTS AND CULTURE STATISTICS / SURVEY OF TIME USE AND LEISURE ACTIVITIES / SYSTEMATICRE-ORGANASATION OF ARTS AND CULTURE STATISTICS / ARTISTS SURVEY / ART ORGANISATIONS AND HALLS SURVEY / PANEL DATA / STUDENTS' ART DEMAND SURVEY / ART NPO SURVEY / 芸術団体調査 / 学生芸術受容調査 / 統計体系のモデル化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have conducted comprehensive research in order to find out present situations on arts and culture in Japan. There are two major streams in our research ; one is the reuse and re-construction of existing government statistics on arts and culture, and the other is to conduct our own questionnaire surveys on both demand and supply of arts and culture. (2) We also went on a research trip to Australia to collect various kinds of materials on statistical surveys on arts and culture in Australia. (3) We made an analysis on daily time use and activities from the result of SURVEY ON TIME USE AND LEISURE ACTIVITIES. (4) We made an analysis on expenditure for arts and culture from the result of FAMILY INCOME AND EXPENDITURE SURVEY. (5) We made an analysis on arts education from the result of BASIC SURVEYON SERVICE INDUSTRIES. (6) For the last fifteen years we have conducted four periodical questionnaire surveys on (a) professional artists, (b) arts organizations and halls and (c) students demand on art activities. These database are re-organised for easier access, and then made a time-series analysis respectively. (7) We made a basic frame for 'Survey on Art NPO's in Japan' in order to grasp the actual situation of art NPO's.