Investigation on Evaluation Methods for the Significance of the Early and Middle Paleolithic Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13800009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kunio (2002-2003)  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70130838)
戸沢 充則 (2001)  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60061868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70000502)
HARUNARI Hideji  National Museum of History and Folklore, Professor, 教授 (20032708)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70119048)
MATSUFUJI Kazuto  Doshisha University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90288598)
SHIRAISHI Hiroyuki  Aichi-Gakuin University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50329596)
矢島 國雄  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (70130838)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsforged Paleolithic / Early Paleolithic / Middle Paleolithic / Late Paleolithic / lithic typology / sedimentary point of view of cultural layers / cooperation with Quaternary studies / Zazaragi site / 旧石器捏造問題 / 前期旧石器時代 / 中期旧石器時代 / 後期旧石器時代 / 石器形式学 / 捏造 / 検証 / 火砕流 / 前・中期旧石器 / 「旧石器捏造問題」 / 褐鉄 / 不自然な傷痕 / 加熱処理 / 押圧剥離 / 石器型式
Research Abstract
We carried out investigative researches co-operative with several local governments, universities and local archaeological study groups on about the sites and artifacts that had the doubts of forgery by Fujimura from 2001 to 2004. The results of those investigations made clear that 168 Paleolithic sites which had found and/or excavated by Fujimura and his colleagues were forged. Especially, it was important that those forgeries were revealed at the Zazaragi site which have appointed the National Historic Site.
We have developed investigative methods how to make clear the artifacts are forged or not, and also the sites are forted or not. In case of the artifacts, we have checked fresh scars, iron oxide striae, black soils on the lithic surface, rubbed ridges and edges of the lithics, and lithic production techniques. Re-examination of all lithic artifacts had found by Fujimura in previous excavations and his private collection has revealed that they retain suspicious traces in high propo … More rtions. These results proved that he had continued to forge Paleolithic sites for more than quarter of century since 1972 when he had became interested in the Paleolithic archaeology. Our investigative excavations have revealed that Fujimura's handiwork of forgery and his implements had used for the planting lithic artifacts were not so complex. Therefore, it is possible to detect traces of forgery by carefully checking the features of soil beneath artifacts. And all the anthropogenic features such as post-holes and pits which had been reported in previous excavations proved to be misidentification of spotty soil alteration or soil color alteration produced under natural agency. Thus, we must identify anthropogenic features by close cooperation with geologists. Based on the experience obtained through the series of investigative researches, we must undertake research of Paleolithic sites, with special attention to such questions as whether there is any suspicious circumstances on artifacts uncovered and their occurrence in the archaeological context, whether uncovered artifacts fill requirements to be part of the sediments in which they are contained, or whether there is any contradiction on the occurrence of artifacts in the depositional environment. In order to allow such an approach as well as in approving a new discovery, it is necessary to develop further cooperation with fields of Quaternary studies. Less