| Project/Area Number |
13800011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Kuniyoshi University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50016672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HERATH Srikantha United Nations University, Environment and Sustainable Development, Professor, 環境と持続可能な開発プログラム, 教授 (80240737)
TAKARA Kaoru Kyoto University, Disaster prevention research institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
MUSIAKE Katsumi Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (50011060)
KANAE Shinjiro Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Associate Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 助教授 (20313108)
SUNADA Kengo University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20020480)
DUTTA Dushmanta 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90324178)
石平 博 山梨大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80293439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Ungauged basin / Hydrological prediction / Theoretical Hydrology / Observational Hydrology / Data Collection Technologies / Hydrological Model / Capacity Building / IAHS / Capacity building / データ不足領域 / 水分予測 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to develop the techniques and models for hydrological prediction in un-gauged or poorly gauged river basins. The following working groups are established in Japan PUB. 1. Estimating frequencies of hydrologic extreme events in ungauged basins by using scaling, regionalization, and historical record analysis. 2. Establishment of a guide line for selecting hydrologic models through a development of uncertainty evaluation indices. 3. Relating hydrologic diversity to landscape elements to establish a realistic PUB model. 4. Global-scale hydrological modeling considering interaction between natural variation and anthropogenic activities. 5. Downscaling of global hydrologic information for local scale watershed managements in ungauged basins.