Research on Dynamics of Learning and De-velopments by Combining Models of Morphology and Information dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13831003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Rofessor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10211715)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEvolution / Cognition / Chaos / self-reproduction / ecological systems / dynamical systems / 共学習 / ゲーム / 遺伝 / 発生 / 動的認識システム
Research Abstract
1. Theory for Cognitive Behaviors : A difference between mere physical entrainment and cognitive synchrony can be found in e. g. sensitivity to the 'on-goingness' of interaction and/or diverse patterns of interaction in between mother-infant relationships (C. Trevarthen's experiments) . It is interesting to note that such properties are quite relevant to pre-linguistic interaction. We studied such properties in detail in the model of turn taking behaviors (ref. 1, 29) with coupled dynamical recognizers.
Our theoretical standing points are discussed in ref. 12 and 17 in the form of reviewing article of O. Rossler's endophysics and the commentary letter to I. Tsuda's paper, respectively.
We further discussed empirical cognitive data in ref. 19 and 20 with our newly developed ideas on joint attention and prediction.
2. Morphology Organization : We studied an evolution from primordial chemical soup to self-reproduction unit (cell) on 1 and 2-dimensional space (ref. 6, 15). Here we extended it … More to 3-dimensional (ref. 5). In these models, autocatalytic reactions generate chemical membranes that enclose the chemical reactions themselves, maintaining the membrane formations. The 3-dimensional space allows a variety of membrane forms. We are now planning to study how chemical reactions are selected through the morphology of the membrane. We also studied a cell-automata model of self-replication (ref. 4). There interaction among replicators generate new replicators to emerge. Such evolution by interaction is our another project with respect to self-reproduction.
3. Evolutionary EcoSystems : We have obtained some generic notions of evolution and heritability by studying artificial ecosystems. In particular, keystone species, that gives a larger impact on the whole system relative to its abundance when being removed, is rephrased in terms of dynamical systems. For example, an origin of compositional information construction is revealed (ref. 10). Mathematical structures of the models are studied in ref. 14 and 16. An ecosystem with a food-web structure is also studied in ref.8.
4. Etc : We have also studied I) dynamical systems interpretation of computational complexity (ref. 11), ii) game system (ref. 13) and iii) evolution of complexity in birds' songs (ref. 3).
Those results are the challenges to the open questions of artificial life studies posed in ref. 18. Less