Project/Area Number |
13831004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価・環境政策
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAINAKA Ken-ichi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30142227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20126783)
YOSHIMURA Jin Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Biospecies evolution / optimality problem / optimality for environmental change / lattice model / life time / sexual reproduction / altruism / Lotka-Volterra model / 環境変動と生物の応答 / 格子ミュレーション / ゲーム理論 / 囚人のジレンマゲーム / 共生と競争モデル / 最適化 / ロトカボルテラモデル / 黄金律 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project is to study biological evolution and extinction by theoretical approaches. Examples are evolutionarily stable strategy, optimality problems, perturbation experiment by simulations. The titles of our subjects are as follows : 1)Forecast of ecological responses to environmental changes Out works have been published in several journal, such as, Ecological Modeling and Journal of the physical Society of Japan. We find that it is very hard to predict the response of an ecosystem. This is because not only nonlinearity but also critical phenomena of phase transition (extinction) play important roles. 2)Study on species evolution We apply lattice versions of Lotka-Volterra model. It is found that space (local interaction) does promote the coexistence of multi-species. Out works have been published in several journals.