Structural Characteristics of evolutionally developed phase spaces of ecosystems and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13831006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Makoto  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (50195210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Kei  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Associate Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教授 (00263195)
CHAWANYA Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80294148)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsecosystem / protein / evolution / phase space / dynamical system / free-energy landscape / molecular motor / 大変形 / 自由エネルギー構造 / 格子モデル / 安定性 / 共生 / レプリケーター方程式
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated structural characteristics of evolutionary developed phase spaces of ecosystems and proteins.
For large-scale ecosystems, the following properties were clarified: The replicator equation systems with random interactions can have a stable coexistent state of many species, when the interactions are "antisymmetric". This result serves as the first counterexample for so-called "May's paradox" which is famous in the field of mathematical ecology. In the resultant stable ecosystem, we observe a emergence of a hierarchical food web structure. We propose a new simple model based of the replicator equation systems for studying dynamics of the biodiversity by taking into account the effects of extinction, invasion and mutation.
As a basic research of dynamical systems which exhibit complex dynamics including ecosystems, we studied the intermittent transition behaviors between long-time persistent states. We found a new mechanism of emergence of chaotic metastability, and intermittent transition between these metastable states.
For proteins, we focused our attention to the free-energy landscape of Kinesine, which is one of the motor proteins. We successfully sampled the thermally equilibrium ensemble in case of a simplified interaction parameters and studied its free-energy landscape near the native state for the first time. We found that the largest fluctuating mode is localized at the switch region. In other word, large-fluctuation of the switch region is embedded in the evolutionary developed free-energy landscape of Kinesine.