Congestion and Critical Fluctuation in the Internet Information Traffics and Control of Complex Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13831010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 数理物理・物性基礎
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Misako  Future University-Hakodate, School of Systems Information Science, Associate Professor (20296776)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternet / Congestion / Phase Transition / 1/f fluctuations / protocol / maximum efficiency / 情報流 / 臨界点制御 / 自己変調過程 / 移動平均 / LEAP / TCP/IP / 渋滞制御 / 臨界点 / 転送効率 / イーサネット
Research Abstract
In this research I analyzed detail traffic data of information flow in the Internet. It is shown that there are two phases : One is the congestion phase in which information packets are likely to be lost and re-submitted. The other is the non-congestion phase in which packets run smoothly. The phase is determined by the amount of information input. At the critical amount of information flow critical behaviors such as the 1/f fluctuations and power law distributions are realized. I made a theoretical formulation describing these findings. It is shown that a traffic system has the maximum efficiency at the critical state that is the border of jamming and non-jamming.
On the basis of these results, I suggested an improvement of the protocol to raise efficiency of the information system.