Identification of activating factors for signal transduction released during ischemia in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13832005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoichi  Yamaguchi University Center for Gene Research, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (80274158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Sei  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80225515)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheart / ischemia / signal transduction / seretion / protein ourification / mass spectrometry / kinase / charomatography / 分泌
Research Abstract
We purify survival factors released from cadiomyocytes exposed to ischemia. The supernatant of 100 liter was collected from cultured cardiomyocytes, and concentrated by ammonium sulfate. The sample was separated by column chromatography, and tested survival activity for cardiomyocytes. Two proteins having survival activity were identified using mass spectrometry. The molecular masses of these proteins are 33 kDa and 41 kDa, respectively. These proteins induce serine phosphorylation of 30 kDa protein, and the purified proteins show survival activity. We speculate that these proteins play a role for understanding of ischemia in heart and for development of drug discovery.