Analysis of the Beta2-chimaerin signaling in phenotypiC modulation of vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13832007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 細胞生物学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seiya  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60268844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Teruhiko  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50199288)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssmooth muscle, vascular / beta2-chimaerin / protein kinase C / phenotypes / atherosclerosis / プロテインキナーゼ C
Research Abstract
Phenotypic change of vascular smooth muscle cells (SMC) is an important aspect of atherogenesis. Activated cytokinegrowth factor network in the injured vessels subsequently induces a number of intracellular events resulting in the phenotypic modulation of SMC. Here, we investigated the role of beta2-chimaerin, a novel phorbol ester receptor with Rac GTPase-activating protein activity, in growth factor-stimulated SMC. Endogenous expression of beta2-chimaerin was detected in cultured human SMC by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistiy. Next, an overexpression of HA-tagged wild type human beta2-chimaerin was attempted in cultured rat SMC with a recombinant adenovirus (Adv-Ch). Confocal microscopy revealed 12-O-tetradecanoyl phorbol 13-acetate (TPA)-induced translocation of exogenous beta2-chimaerin from cytoplasm to plasma membrane in the presence of the PKC inhibitor (GF109203X). Proliferation of SMC stimulated by 10% FCS, bFGF (25ng/ml), and PDGF (10ng/ml) were inhibited by the infection with Adv-Ch (10-200MOI), but not with control viruses (Adv-LacZ), which was measured by cell counting and BrdU incorporation assays. PDGF-induced SMC migration was inhibited by the infection with Adv-Ch (200MOI) by about 25% in a modified Boyden chamber assay with the fibronectin-coated membrane. These data suggested that beta2-chimaerin might regulate proliferation and migration of SMC at the down-stream of the receptor tyrosine kinases. Beta2-chimaerin system may be involved in human atherogenesis, as is a potential therapeutic target.