Establishment of screening system of environmental compounds for estrogenicity via WISP-2-induction
Project/Area Number |
13833002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIDEKUNI Inadera THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor (10301144)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | estrogens / xenoestrogens / breast cancer cells / screening / WISP-2 / 環境エストロゲン / 乳癌細胞癌 |
Research Abstract |
As many structurally diverse chemicals have been reported to function as estrogens, evaluations for estrogenicity of compounds are of widespread concern. We identified WISP-2 (Wnt-1 inducible signaling pathway protein 2) as a novel estrogen-inducible gene in the MCF-7 human breast cancer cell lines. Progesterone, dexamethasone, tri-iodothyronine, and 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin did not regulate the expression of WISP-2, indicating that its induction is highly specific for hormones that interact with the estrogen receptor. Western blot analysis detected WISP-2 protein induced by 17α-estradiol(E2), not only in the cell lysates but also in the culture supernatant of exposed cells, indicating that WISP-2 was a secreted protein. The induction of WISP-2 protein by E2 in the culture supernatant was dose-dependent with estimated EC_<50> levels between 10 and 100 pM. These results demonstrated the capacity to screen environmental compounds for estrogenicity via WISP-2 induction.