Development of multi-generation assay for endocrine disrupting chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13833009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 放射線・化学物質影響科学
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Nobuaki  Ariake National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30227631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Kohra  Shinya University, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (40225389)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendocrine disruptor / C.elegans / bioassay / reproduction / multi-generation / 内分泌攪乱物質 / ビスフェノールA / 環境ホルモン / エストロジェン / アンドロジェン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated to develop a multiple-generation toxicity assay for biological evaluation of chemicals. The nematode Caenorhabditis elegans was adopted for a model organism. Then we examined the sublethal toxicity, fecundity and reproduction for over five generations. As the results, C. elegans responds to vertebrate steroid hormones. Especially estradiol has a cholesterol-like potency in supporting the reproduction of C. elegans. In contrast testosterone and diethylstibestrol suppressed the fecundity rate of C. elegans. Some chemicals were evaluated by same method. In particular, bisphenol A was decreased the number of C. elegans significantly even at 1 nM. A comparison of the number of viable worms and eggs suggested that the phenols exert hatching toxicity.
When we performed western-blotting analyses using specific antibodies for phosphorylated amino acids, we could detect some proteins which phosphorylation levels were changed in estradiol exposed C. elegans extracts.
These results indicated that this toxicity assay had 100-1000-fold higher sensitivity than the LC50s and free living nematode C. elegans is becoming an effective model organism for testing chemical toxicity including reproductive disruption.